About Me

I have come from Aircraft Mechanic to Motor Mechanic to Writer, with a few more in between, plenty of grist for the writing mill. I was born in the beautiful county of Kent and am the eldest of four children. 

 

Read More

 

Join My Mailing List

© 2019 by Pauline George. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy policy

No personal data is gathered automatically by visiting this website.

If you do contact Pauline George, you will not be added to the mailing list unless you actively consent to do so. You can opt out at any time.

If you contact Pauline George, your data will not be used for any purpose other than the need to deal with your enquiry.

Your data will not be passed to any other data controllers or individuals, and it will not be retained after any enquiries are dealt with, unless you consent to do so,. Emails and other correspondence are purged after one year.

 

Your data will be stored by Wix.com - view their privacy policy.

You can exercise any of your data protection rights to Pauline George.

Your rights are:

  • a right of access to your personal data held by Pauline George

  • a right to rectify any personal data held by Pauline George that you believe is incorrect

  • a right to erase any personal data that Pauline George no longer has a legitimate purpose to process

  • a right of access to a machine readable version of your data, as long as you have provided it or Pauline George has observed it via your use of a service. This is legally only applicable to data provided with your consent or under a contract, but we will endeavour to give you a portable version of any of your data should time and technology allow

  • a right to stop Pauline George processing any of your data that it does not have a legal or contractual obligation to process

  • a right to prevent any wholly automated decisions involving your data – but rest assured,  Pauline George does not use wholly automated decision-making techniques

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact paulinegeorge22@yahoo.co.uk

 

Bear in mind that you will need to prove your identity before getting access to your data or exercising your other rights. This may be achieved by providing a proof of ID (which will not be retained) or providing contextual information that proves you are who you say you are.

 

If you have any concerns about Pauline George’s handling of your personal data, you can raise these with Pauline George, but you have a right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. See their website: www.ico.org.uk

So many books, so little time...

Pauline George